ÉDUCATION PERMANENTE


Much more than a mere language school


Elementary Program

Registration for 2024 – 2025 is now open!

Join a language class today!

Registration for September to June classes

The first day of IILP class is September 7 or 8. Once you are registered, the language school will contact you within one (1) week before classes with further details.

Scroll down to view program options

The International and Indigenous Languages Program (IILP) offers weekend courses focusing on oral communication, reading and writing in languages other than French or English. Classes are led by experienced instructors who create a vibrant learning community for students through engaging activities. Students will gain literacy skills, communication skills, and cultural awareness. International language courses enhance students’ overall education, academic excellence, and ability to interact with people from diverse backgrounds

Languages  Offered

Interested in another language? Contact us!

Arabic

Armenian

Azerbaijani

German

Inuktitut

 

Italian

Korean

Mandarin

simplified and traditional

Nepali

Portuguese

Spanish

Syriac     Swahili

Turkish

Ukrainian

Urdu

Fees
Fees are per student per language class, and are non-refundable
 
Funded Students | Ontario residents
$10 (consumables and resources fee)
 
Non-funded Students | Out-of-province and international students
$150 (tuition + consumables and resources fee)
The Elementary IILP Program Offers
  • Language classes for students in Junior Kindergarten to Grade 8
  • Programs on weekends from September to June
  • Lunchtime programs in certain CECCE schools
  • Summer classes available in July, Monday to Friday
  • Schedules tailored to age and grade levels, where possible
  • Students residing outside of Ontario are also welcome (additional fees apply)
Eligibility
  • Students must turn 4 years old by December 31 to be eligible for IILP elementary classes
  • For non-CECCE students, proof of address and status in Canada is required
  • Ontario residents: The Ontario Ministry of Education funds one class per language per student. Any student can register for two different languages offered at different times ($10 resource fee per class) – OR – two classes of the same language (additional fee of $150 for the second class of the same language).
Student in Grade 9 or older? Check out our high school language credit courses!
2024 – 2025 Elementary  Class Calendar *COMING SOON*

View available 2024-2025 language programs here

For any virtual programs, the schedule below indicates general time frames. The virtual class schedule may vary by program and may include staggered learning times.
Exact class time will be communicated to parents/guardians closer to the beginning of classes. 
Ahlul Bayt School
Learning mode:  TBC
In Person location: TBC
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm


 
Al Sadeq School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Marius Barbeau (1345 ave Notting Hill, Ottawa, ON K1V 6T3)
Schedule: Saturdays |   10:00 am to 1:00 pm
 


 
Hikmah School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Saint Rémi (100 prom. Walden, Kanata, ON K2K 0G8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 


 
Iqraa Barrhaven School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau (601 Longfields Dr, Ottawa, ON K2J 4X)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm


 
Om Al Qura School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Saint François d’Assise (35 av. Melrose, Ottawa, ON K1Y 1T8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   1:00 pm to 3:30 pm
 


 
Orleans Arabic School
Learning mode: In Person only 
In Person location: École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges (1999 Provence Ave, Orléans, ON K4A 3Y6)
Schedule: Saturdays |   10:00 am to 12:30 pm


 
Académie Providence
Learning mode: Virtual only
Schedule: Saturdays |   10:00 am to 12:30 pm


 
Rahma Arabic School
Learning mode: In Person only
East Campus: École élémentaire catholique La Vérendrye (614 Eastvale Drive, Gloucester)
Sundays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 
Kanata Campus: École élémentaire catholique Élisabeth-Bruyère (100 Stonehaven Drive, Kanata)
Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 
South CampusÉcole élémentaire catholique George-Étienne-Cartier (880 Thorndale Drive, Ottawa)
Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 
Riverside South Campus: École élémentaire catholique Bernard-Grandmaître (4170 Spratt Road, Ottawa)
Sundays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 


 
Yasmine Arabic School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Bernadette (3781 Sixth St, Gloucester, ON K1T 1K5)
Schedule: Saturdays |   10:00 am to 12:30 pm
 
Ararat Armenian School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: Éducation Permanente (181 Donald St., Ottawa, ON K1K 1N1)
Schedule: Sundays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 
Karabakh Azerbainjani School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Marius Barbeau (1345 ave Notting Hill, Ottawa, ON K1V 6T3)
Schedule: Sundays |   10:00 am to 12:30 pm
German Language School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève (2198 Arch St, Ottawa, ON K1G 2H7)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Inuktitut Sivukkaqtaqtiralaat
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: Éducation Permanente (181 Donald St., Ottawa, ON K1K 1N1)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
I.C.Y.F.C. Italian School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Laurier-Carrière (14 Four Seasons Drive, Ottawa, ON K2E 7P8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Ottawa Korean Community School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Édouard-Bond (920 Parkhaven Ave, Ottawa)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Xinhua Chinese School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person South CampusÉcole secondaire Pierre-Savard (1110 Longfields Dr, Nepean, ON K2J 0H9
In Person East CampusCollège catholique Samuel-Genest (704 Carsons Road, Ottawa, ON, K1K 2H3)
In Person West Campus : École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-Paul II (5473 Abbott St E, Stittsville, ON K2S 0A8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm 
Ottawa South International School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Jean-Robert-Gauthier (651 Chapman Mills Dr, Nepean, ON K2J 0W7)
Schedule: Saturdays |   12:30 pm to 3:00 pm
 
Himalayan Nepali Language School
Learning mode: Virtual only
Schedule: Saturdays |   10:00 am to 12:30 pm
 
Luis de Camoes Portuguese School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Montfort (350 Den Haag Dr, Ottawa, ON K1K 0W9)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Ottawa South International School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Jean-Robert-Gauthier (651 Chapman Mills Dr, Nepean, ON K2J 0W7)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 


 
Paul Desmarais Spanish School
Learning mode: In person only
In Person location: École secondaire catholique Paul Desmarais (5315 Abbott St E, Stittsville, ON K2S 0X3)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 


 
Ste. Marie Spanish School
Learning mode: Virtual only
Schedule: Saturdays |   8:00 am to 1:30 pm* (*general timeframe for classes, specific class times will be provided by teacher)
 
Yasmine Arabic School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Bernadette (3781 Sixth St, Gloucester, ON K1T 1K5)
Schedule: Saturdays |   12:30 pm to 3:00 pm
École Des Langues Africaines (Noires) Du CCAOG  Le Phare
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité (623 Smyth Rd, Ottawa, ON K1G 1N7)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Istanbul Turkish School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Roger-Saint-Denis (186 Barrow Cres , Ottawa, ON K2L 2C7)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Lesia Ukrainka School
Learning mode: Virtual and In Person options
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Terre-des-Jeunes (1303 Fellows Rd, Ottawa, ON K2C 2V8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Hikmah School
Learning mode: In Person only
In Person location: École élémentaire catholique Saint Rémi (100 Walden Dr, Kanata, ON K2K 0G8)
Schedule: Saturdays |   9:30 am to 12:00 pm
 
 
The International and Indigenous Language Program (IILP) is managed by Éducation permanente, le Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est (CECCE), and mandated and funded by the Ontario Ministry of Education.

 

JOIN TODAY

Make some new connections!
For any questions, contact the IILP office at pli-ilp@ecolecatholique.ca.